Eat.Pray.Love. ü

Posted in Randomness and Extrases! :P, Reviews :) on January 17, 2011 by andrewnebrija

I did it. Finally.

So I imitated the movie, Eat.Pray.Love. I Ate, Prayed and Love.

So First,

Eat.ü I ate at McDonald last Sunday just by myself. Super. You have no idea how much I paid. I ATE A LOT. You don’t know how many times I went to the counter over and over again. Yes. I gained weight  I should say,this is the essence of eating, to EAT.

Pray. After I ate at McDonald, I went to church (Redemptorist). Of course, I had to pray, it’s a church. I mention to God about my loved ones, friends, my lovers, my enemies, my mentors and everything to guide them and thanked him for all the blessings he showered to me and to my family. Not to mention, I donated 100 pesos of my savings to the “Candle Corner”. (I know right? I’m religious.)

So for the last

Love. After I munched down all the foods and drinks in Mcdo and kneeling in the church until my knees is gone. I LOVE. Actually, I went to Robinsons Mall. Well, okay I admit, I didn’t Love another person, I loved myself in that place. I bought myself a record album, bought two theatre books, played a game in Tom’s World and treat myself a Churros and a frappe. In short, I let myself enjoy with no company, no disturbance and no friend. Just me. Yes. I loved myself so much that day. Sue me.

I guess that was such a personal day for me. I enjoyed so much. I think it was one of my memorable day I want to treasure.

So yeah, I just wanted to share it with you. Hope you don’t mind.;P

P.S.- I love the movie. Eat.Pray.Love. Watch it now! NOW! :DD

Peace and Love,

andrewnebrija.and.my.KALEIDOSCOPE HEART.

xoxo

Last Song Syndrome: Take me down, little Susie (Dead Flowers)

Posted in Music, Reviews :) on January 16, 2011 by andrewnebrija

I got addicted to this song, Dead Flowers by Rolling Stones. It’s just fun to play it with a guitar and fun to sing with. It’s been three days since I heard this song and up until now I’ve been singing it for the whole time. Last Song Syndrome.I bet.

I discovered this song through Ke$ha ( the b*tch who sang “Tik Tok”), she sang this with her friends playing it with a guitar and cam-corded it and posted it on Youtube. (Okay,so actually I didn’t like the Rolling Stones’s version, I liked Ke$ha’s version more, so I got addicted and start singing and playing it with a guitar.) Listen to this song, it’s just so fun listening to it.

Here’s the video:

Here’s the lyrics:

Verse I:

Well when you’re sittin there, in your silk upholstered chair

Talking to some rich folk that you know

Well I hope you wont see me, in my ragged company

Cause you know I could never be alone

 

Pre-chorus:

Take me down little Suzie, take me down

I know you think you’re the queen of the underground

 

Chorus:

You can send me dead flowers every morning

Send me dead flowers by the mail

Send me dead flowers at my wedding

And I wont forget to put roses on your grave

 

Verse II:

Well when you’re sittin back in your rose pink cadillac

Makin bets on Kentucky Derby day

Well I’ll be in my basement room

with a needle and a spoon

And another girl can take my pain away

 

Pre-chorus:

Take me down little Suzie, take me down

I know you think you’re the queen of the underground

 

Chorus: And you can send me dead flowers every morning

Send me dead flowers by the mail

Send me dead flowers to my wedding

And I wont forget to put roses on your grave

Solo: Take me down little Suzie, take me down

I know you think you’re the queen of the underground

And you can send me dead flowers every morning

Send me dead flowers by the U.S. mail

Say it with dead flowers at my wedding

And I wont forget to put roses on your grave

 

(Don’t worry, I won”t forget to put roses on your grave too.) ;P

Love and Peace,

andrewnebrija.and.my.KALEIDOSCOPE.HEART

xoxo

Horror Movie Madness! >:D

Posted in Favorite Movies :P, Reviews :) on January 15, 2011 by andrewnebrija

OKAY, so I was wondering, my Mom and Dad is not fond of Movies, my older Brother is just slightly fond of it.  So, it just sank in my mind, where the hell did I inherit this obsession for movies? I mean, they watch movies but they’re not like me, I always watch Movies. Probably I got this from Horror Movies I watched. It’s my favorite genre of a movie. :DD

Horror Movies. So, It’s an obsession of mine since I was elementary. I’m always decided to watch Horror Movies.  It’s , like, one of my daily routine. When I  get to the city (downtown) I always buy DVD s and get excited to go home and watch it all night. And now I’m gonna show you my favorite Horror/Thriller Movies I’ve watched.

So First off, the Legendary:

SCREAM TRILOGY

I Think this was the best Psycho-Thriller Movie I’ve watched. It’s so fun, it’s not the typical Psycho-Thriller movies that is predictable and mediocre scare. This movie got my big butt at the edge of the chair. I was so thrilled watching this, it’s unpredictable who the killer is. This is an eye-popping and jaw0dropping movie, there’s so may twist and turns and flashbacks and stabs. Try watching this trilogy, it will scare the sh*t out of you. Watch it with your friends and be scared but do not ever, ever SCREAM! :DD

(Scream 4 will be released this 2011. Another trilogy begins) :))

Next, the gore expert,

FINAL DESTINATION 1,2,3 and 4

Okay, I know this movie is somehow predictable, but I love the concept of this Movies.

So, there’s an event, where a boy or a girl sees an accident before it happens, he panics so he and his friends got out of that particular ride where the starring predicted the happening, so they escaped DEATH. The next thing they know, they are dying one by one in a fatal death.

I know, right? That’s amazing. It’s an amazing concept! It’s one of my favorite movies of all-time. I’ve watch this movies 1,000,000th time and never get tired of it. So I recommend this movie to you, try watching it on a big screen, you;ll love it! :))

(Final Destination 5 will be released this 2011. Watch out for your Final Destination. ) 😛

Next, the eyed-Chinese movie:

THE EYE TRILOGY

Of  course, it has to do with their eyes. The first movie was a blind woman who received an eye from an unknown donor. Only to know that those eyes was seeing things what the bare-naked can’t see, in the end she still ended up BLINDED again. The second movie was about a pregnant woman whose suffering a different feeling , seeing things out of this world, the next thing she know the child in her womb has THE EYE that sees and etc. The Eye Infinity (third installment) was a horrifying movie about friends who discovered a book in a library, a book about steps to see real ghost and so they tried it. In the end, everybody died. :))

You’ll be horrified seeing this trilogy, you can;t sleep for months thinking how horrifying this trilogy is. 🙂

Next, the Legendary Killers: Freddy Krueger and Jason Vorhees in

Nightmare on Elm Street and Friday the 13th

The legendary killers are back for one more scare and for one more remake (Nightmare on Elm Street 2010 and friday the 13th 2009)

This two was the best killers I’ve ever met. They look so mysterious and creepy and hideous. It thrills me.

So, Nightmare on Elm Street 2010 remake was creepy and scary since I didn’t watched the previous NOES movies. I was endowed with such amazement when the flashbacks started. So Krueger was a gardener in a Prep School where the starring studied when she was little. Of course, something happened that the parents didn’t like about Krueger so they killed it and when the children of the parents grew up, Krueger revenged and killed them all. Just kidding. The starring and his boyfriend lived and survived, Krueger died. But as always the killer come back for one last scare. He pulled the mother of the starring inside a mirror and killed her. How sad! :DD Nice Plot :PP Kids, watch out for this. ( 1, 2, Freddy’s comin’ for you, 3, 4, better lock your door, 5, 6, grab your crucifix, 7, 8, better stay up late, 9, 10, he’s here again.)

Friday the 13th was one of the typical psycho-killer you”ll know,but it is a heart-throbbing and ground-shaking movie. A group of friends was taking a vacay and totally got trapped on place where Jason Vorhees, the killer, lives. Sets traps and eventually killing all the people who was caught by it. Not everyone died, as always, the starring lived. Done. How Nice! :DD Seriously, this was a fantastic movie though it has too many obscene clips but all in all this is indeed a PSYCHO-THRILLER MOVIE.

Okay. so last but not the least, the hell-dragging:

DRAG ME TO HELL

I enjoyed this movie. This is one of my favorite Horror movies. Super! 😀 So I’m not gonna tell the plot about this movie. Just watch it on your own. DRAG ME TO HELL!. :))

 

Peace and Love,

andrewnebrija.and.my.KALEIDOSCOPE.HEART

xoxo

Britney Spears’s New Single “Hold It Against Me”!

Posted in Music on January 15, 2011 by andrewnebrija

One Word: AWESOME! 😀

If I said I want your body now, would you HOLD IT AGAINST ME?! >:))

Looking Backward… Lookin’ Forward :))

Posted in Randomness and Extrases! :P on January 10, 2011 by andrewnebrija

1. New year’s is the best time to get yourself LOUD, to get wild and to get the party started. :DD

2. The silliest way to ring in the new year is actually to jump at exactly 12 midnight (New Year) to increase your BORING height

3. My family’s new year’s traditions is going to church in the last and first day of the year. :))

4. Every new year, I like to be always with my parents, so I try to be with them.

5. I started my countdown for the new year at 30 second and totally got lost and started counting down at 10 seconds before New year. :DD

6. What is my one wish for the world during the new year? -I wish to always welcome the New Year with complete fingers.

7. If I could be anywhere in the world at midnight on new year’s eve, I would go to a place where my family and I can enjoys so much and make the bond tighter.:))

8. Make a list of 15 words the new year makes you think about – why do these words come to mind?

-God: New Year, new Blessings.

-Family:

-Firework. Fun

-Lucky Charms: Luck

-Fingers: exploded with the firework

-Friends. another year, another friends.

-Facebook, new design

-Myself: new year, new me, new look.

Looking Back…

9. The best thing I accomplished last year is making my name BIG last year. :))

10. The one word to describe my past year is TOTALLY AMAZING, and this is why I’m making 2011 more AMAZING. :DD

11. The most exciting thing I did all year long was adoring my eyes and everything on my body at the mirror. (Narcissistic XD)

12. How can I thank someone who helped me last year? -Just by saying Thank You in a simple way. 🙂

13. Something I did last year that I want to do again this year is visiting and having fun on the beaches of Leyte. 😉

14. The most important lesson in life that I learned in 2010 is to be a considerate person. 😉

15. My favorite place last year was at Canigao Island at Matalom, Leyte. :DD

16. What were the best things that happened during the last year?  Everyday was the best thing happened to me during last year for I cherish every moment of my last year at High School. :))

17. The most important resolution I ever kept was to be a kind person, I used to be RUDE :DD

18. My favorite part of school last year was every time I’m with my friends for this is the last year of our High School. :))

19. The best month of last year was December, Holiday Season, receiving gifts and  stuffs and everything :DD

20. What is one regular practice I would like to adopt next year? -To exercise and live a healthy lifestyle :))

21. I will miss last year because it was the last year of High School. :((

22. The thing I was most excited about last year was the Christmas Party because I’m excited in party events. :))

23. The nicest thing I did last year was making to the Nice Kids on Santa Claus’s List.

24. The most interesting person I met last year was God, now I’m truly a true Christian for having a personal relationship with HIM. :))

25. My best friends last year were myself because we always accompany each other wherever we go.

26. I was excited when I learned about Britney Spears was releasing a new album next year when she announced it last year.

27. The best journal entry I wrote last year was a Christmas Note for my Parents. :))

28. The hardest thing I had to do last year was to decide what to wear at the JS Promenade. :))

29. I’m thankful that I’m a live today like what happened last year.

30. Something that I didn’t want to do last year, but that I’m glad I did, is to accept the consequences even though i didn’t do it. :DD

31. The most important thing that happened all year (2010) was to know God more intimately. :))

Looking forward…

32. In the new year, I will make a NEW and TRUE (very true) resolution.

33. Something I would change about last year is getting embarrassed when I tripped at the front of everybody. :DD

34. Five things that will change about me this new year are God, Myself, Graduation, New School and New friends. :DD

35. Something I’m looking forward to this new year is making me more confident and improved talents. :))

36. My favorite part of the year is March, SWEET SIXTEEN!!!! :DD

37. One resolution that I really want to keep this year is to keep smiling whenever I’m hurt. :))

38. Something that I put off doing last year that I want to do this year is being a plastic to everyone. :DD

39. My biggest goal for this year is to make myself big AGAIN. :DD

40. One thing that I’m praying for this new year is GOOD HEALTH and COMPLETE FAMILY. :)))

1. New year’s is the best time to ____________

2. The silliest way to ring in the new year is _____________________________

3. My family’s new year’s traditions______________________________

4. Every new year, I like to____________

5. I started my countdown for the new year at _________

6. What is my one wish for the world during the new year? ___________________

7. If I could be anywhere in the world at midnight on new year’s eve, I would go to _________

8. Make a list of 15 words the new year makes you think about – why do these words come to mind?

Looking Back…

9. The best thing I accomplished last year is _________________________

10. The one word to describe my past year is_________, and this is why…

11. The most exciting thing I did all year long was______________________________________

12. How can I thank someone who helped me last year?

13. Something I did last year that I want to do again this year is __________

14. The most important lesson in life that I learned in 2010 is ______________________

15. My favorite place last year________________

16. What were the best things that happened during the last year?________________

17. The most important resolution I ever kept _______________________

18. My favorite part of school last year_________________

19. The best month of last year was _________

20. What is one regular practice I would like to adopt next year?

21. I will miss last year because __________

22. The thing I was most excited about last year was _________

23. The nicest thing I did last year _______________________

24. The most interesting person I met last year was_____________

25. My best friends last year were _________ because ____________

26. I was excited when I learned about _________ last year

27. The best journal entry I wrote last year

28. The hardest thing I had to do last year

29. I’m thankful that ________ happened last year

30. Something that I didn’t want to do last year, but that I’m glad I did, is __________

31. The most important thing that happened all year (2010)_______________

Looking forward…

32. In the new year, I will ____________

33. Something I would change about last year is ________

34. Five things that will change about me this new year are _________

35. Something I’m looking forward to this new year is __________

36. My favorite part of the year is ___________

37. One resolution that I really want to keep this year is__________________

38. Something that I put off doing last year that I want to do this year

39. My biggest goal for this year is________________________

40. One thing that I’m praying for this new year is _____________________.

Being Pulled by Hundred Different DIRECTIONS!.

Posted in Randomness and Extrases! :P on July 25, 2010 by andrewnebrija

STOLEN FROM THE FUTURE!


at 16 years old

Hopefully graduated from HIGH SCHOOL and entered COLLEGE normally.


at 20 years old

Graduated, as Valedictorian (be optimistic.haha), in my perspective course and found a job in this age.

Getting my first salary.


at 21 years old

Pursue a music and performing career. Performing at a band gigs, a band jam, and be a guest in an occasional day.


at 22-23 years old

Getting my first or debut album in music industry.

Getting my first couple of fans.

Getting my first tour or concert.

Getting my first  music video.

Getting my first appearance on a television.

Getting my first rotation of my songs on radio.

Getting my first CAR.

Getting my first guesting on OPRAH and ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW

Getting my First Grammy Awards

Getting my first photo shoot for a magazine.


at 24-30 years old

Launching my sophomore and third album.

First Major Solo Concert.

Making music videos.

Build my own houses.

Tour my parents around the world.

Song collaborations with my idols; Britney Spears, Lady Gaga, Ke$ha, Katy Perry, Nikki Gil etc.

Direct and play a role on a HORROR MOVIE.

Receive music and acting awards.

Launch my own fragrance.

Launch my fourth, fifth and sixth  album

Second, Third and Fourth Major Concert.

Own a Waxed figure of Myself

My Name’s on Hollywood Walk of Fame

GET MARRIED!! (whut??) XD


at 31-45 years old

Continuing what I love the most, PERFORMING

Launch my seventh,eight and ninth studio album.

More Major Concerts.

Start to own a Clothing Line.

Start to own a Business.

Spending time with my Family.


45-60 years old

Build a Mansion.

Launch new albums, new songs, new generations songs.

PERFORM!


65-80 years old

Receive achievements.

Receive awards.

Spend More Time with my Family

and continuing what I really love from the start;

PERFORM!



It’s my dream! ; I hope this will all come true, and when this happens I hope I’ll be contented with what I have achieved! ( If not, I’ll surely kill you!) Kdng! XD

 

Thanks for visiting my BLOG and reading about my ambitious DREAMS. I’m killin’ it so watch me in the future! I love you! See you again!

Love and peace.

andrew.nebrija. and my KALEIDOSCOPE HEART.

xoxo

 




IF I HAD MY WAY…

Posted in Randomness and Extrases! :P on July 25, 2010 by andrewnebrija

IF I HAD MY WAY,I would’ve been  ADAM or EVE. I wouldn’t obey that skinny, stupid, ugly, traitor snake and get an apple from the tree of GARDEN OF EDEN. I should have obey GOD not to eat those apples. (OR) IF I HAD MY WAY, I will not make those tree of knowledge, I’ll let the human enjoy the rest of their lives, NAKED. :D

IF I HAD MY WAY, i would shower the PHILIPPINES with gold,silver and black glitters and confettis. PA-PA-PA-PARTY EVERYDAY! HEY! XD

or, i would change RAIN from water to CONFETTI or GLITTERS. YAY!:D

IF I HAD MY WAY, i’d like DORA THE EXPLORER to have another season, like DORA THE TEENAGE MOM, DORA THE MURDERER, DORA THE GHOST, DORA THE SINGLE MOM and DORA THE BLONDE GIRL! I LOVE DORA!

IF I HAD MY WAY, STRAWBERRY would be a requirement in every MEAL of the family everyday. STRAWBERRY FUN! (For those who don’t follow this rule will perish eternal STRAWBERRY SUPPLY forever! XD)

IF I HAD MY WAY

MUSIC would be a MAJOR  PRIORITY IN LIFE!


THANKS FOR READING MY POST, I TRULY APPRECIATE IT, IF HAD MY WAY NOW, I WOULD GIVE YOU 1 MILLION DOLLAR! haha XD soo yo noxt toym!

Love and peace.

andrew.nebrija. and my KALEIDOSCOPE HEART.

xoxo

Last Days of Summer! CANIGAO TRIP!

Posted in Randomness and Extrases! :P on June 27, 2010 by andrewnebrija


CANIGAO TRIP was such a wonderful experience for me ( since i’ve never been to BORACAY.hehe).


CANIGAO was a BORACAY XEROX COPY!

To tell you, no need to go to Boracay, Bora is just popular because it’s commercialized. But i’m not encouraging you not to go to Bora, i’m just saying that,before going to that best beach in the universe, try the second best!…Canigao Island,Matalom,Leyte,Philippines!

OUR TRIP. First we traveled 4-5 hours from TACLOBAN to MATALOM. We left tacloban 11:30 and made a pitt stop at ABUYOG to take lunch at 1:00 pm. Funny that we ate beside the road,  my aunt set a picnic cloth beside the road to sit upon and to put our foods, but who cares??, we’re hungry. (of course! every car that passes by is looking at us, smiling.haha) After eating, we continued our journey. We arrived at Matalom,Leyte at 4:30 pm. But we have to cross the beach to go to the island.We crossed the beach using a pumpboat. (Do i really have to describe the pumpboat?? Ugh. It’s floating and it’s white. understand?) So it’s just 12- 15 mins. to arrive at Canigao Island using a pumpboat, but if you’re planning to swim it, you’ll arrive next month.haha 😀  It was a long hour of waiting, sitting at the car, chit chatting, and complaing how far it was. But it was worth the wait! We’re on Canigao Island, the second best after Bora! HA! 😀

Canigao is already popular. I was shocked. I didn’t expect to see many tourists like us.

Canigao was such a wonderful and a magical place, white sand, blue beach, clear, vivid, glass-like water.You could round the island in just 5-7 mins. (Told ya’ it’s a small island. imagine! ; 7 minutes??) T’was a small island indeed but it was a one stop beach!

(YES! It was my first time i slept on a small island island, near the beach! OVERNIGHT!)



Now, I’m Encouraging you personally to go to the “second best beach” in the Philippines and see for yourself! haha 😀

P.S.

On our way going home, we’ve decided to go the tallest bridge here at LEYTE. The AGAS-AGAS BRIDGE!


So thanks for visiting my BLOG and giving a shit “again” for my second post! I love YOU! Again thank you!

Love and peace.

andrew.nebrija. and my KALEIDOSCOPE HEART.

xoxo

Why”Kaleidoscope Heart”? Why?♥

Posted in Randomness and Extrases! :P on June 21, 2010 by andrewnebrija

Actually I got this fancy title from one of my idols, Sara Bareilles, from her Sophomore Album. I used this as my blog title because you’re so ugly. haha 😀 just kidding! No, I used it because it just represent my colorful, unique, weird, wonderful, organized, powerful, cheerful, puzzled, fancy, confused, friendly, sexy, sweet, spicy, untamed, daring, strawberryful, watemelonful, bananaful, full of music, glittered, cool HEART! It’s just a fancy title but that title is referring me, talking about me, talkin’ bout my likes, talking ’bout everything about ME. And one thing, that title just flows in your mouth, a catchy phrase ( Kalaydoskope Hart) 😀

So that’s the birth of my title blog.Thanks to SARA BAREILLES. haha 😀


Love and peace.

andrew.nebrija. and my KALEIDOSCOPE HEART.

xoxo